Coaching

Whichever event you are interested in, the club provides coaching on a weekly basis on Tuesday and Thursday evenings from 6.30pm to 8.15pm, although some groups get together more frequently to train or take part in competitions on other week days or weekends.  All ages are welcome from 9 years upwards.

Our UK Athletics qualified coaches can help you get the most from your chosen discipline.

All coaches work within the DASH Code of Conduct. Link to Code.

Coaches' meetings are held regularly to ensure good progress as athletes develop.

Further details of each group are available from the coaches listed below.

Membership forms can be obtained from the club Secretary.

 

 

Coaching Coordinator

Ken Dworak

   

Meetings

 

Coaches

Young Athletes Induction Group:

Ages 9-12, all events

Tuesday at the Dell, with some groups on Thursday.

Children can try all aspects of athletics while having fun in a safe environment. All are expected to compete on the track in the summer and cross-country and indoor sports hall in the winter.

This is a very popular group and, regrettably, we do sometimes have a waiting list for entry.

 

Gill Dyer                                     

Athletics Coach     

 

 

                              

 

                                                 

Eric Horwill UKA 3

 

 

 

                                              

                                                      

Claire Ross

Athletics Coach 

     
     

Sprint Group: Under 13 to Senior, all sprints up to 400m

Tuesday/Thursday and Sunday morning at the Dell

 

Ken Dworak UKA 3

 

 

 

 

 

Rachel Timothy

Athletics Coach

 

 

                     

                         

                                                        

 

 

   

                             

Ryan Lowe

Coaching Assistant                  

                                                     

         

Emily Horne                             

Coaching Assistant                                          

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     

Sprint Group: Under 13 to Senior, all sprints up to 400m

Tuesday/Thursday and Sunday morning at the Dell

Jenny Hartnell                                

Athletics Coach

   

Andy Mullinder

Coaching Assistant                      

          

                         

                                     

     

Sprint Group: Under 13 upwards

Tuesday/Thursday and Sunday morning at the Dell

 

Steve Millward   

Athletics Coach                    

Sprint Group: Senior and Vet., all events up to 400m / 400m hurdles

Tuesday/Thursday and Saturday morning at the Dell

Monday/Wednesday Circuits and Weights at other venues

 

Phil Nation (Group Contact)

 

     

Sprint Hurdles Group: Under 11 to Senior. Events 70m to 400m hurdles

Tuesday/Thursday and Saturday morning at the Dell

Winter: Thursday circuits at alternative venue

 

Steve Oldham is also the clubs Child Protection Officer and oversees the Club Child Protection Policy and CRB Checks

 
 

 

Steve Oldham UKA 3                                           

 

 

Charlotte Whitcombe                                         

Coaching Assistant                          

 

     

Middle Distance Group: Ages 12 to 17. Events 800m up to 3k and Cross Country

Tuesday/Thursday at the Dell and at Himley Park on Sunday morning

 

 

Darrell Bodin                                                    

Athletics Coach                                                              

                                                                                  

 

 
    Freya Cox                                       

Coaching Assistant

     

Middle Distance Group: Ages 17 to Vet. Events 800m up to Marathon

Tuesday/Thursday at the Dell and Kinver on Sunday morning

 

Jim Brown

Athletics Coach

 

 

     

Senior Endurance Group: Events 800m up to Marathon

Tuesday/Thursday at the Dell, Saturday and Sunday mornings at Kinver

 

 

David Eades (Group Contact)

 

 

     

Sprints & Jumps (Long Jump & Triple Jump )

Tuesday/Thursday at the Dell

Liz Hinds                                            

Athletics Coach

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rheanna Hinds

Athletics Coach

 

Long and Triple Jump. Throws: Ages U/15 to Senior

Richard Westwood                  

 Athletics Coach

Luke Jones                                                                 Coaching Assistant                          

High Jump  Group: Ages 11 to Senior

Tuesday/Thursday at the Dell

 

Rheanna Hinds

Athletics Coach

 

 

 

    Steve Millward                        

Athletics Coach                    

     

All Throw Events Group: Ages 12 to Vets.

Tuesday/Thursday at the Dell

Winter strength work with Circuits and Weights on Monday.

 

 

 

Malcolm Perry

Athletics Coach

 

Richard Woodall                                

Athletics Coach

Rob Williams UKA 3

   

Gemma Williams                                                                     

Athletics Coach

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joe Smith                                            

Coaching Assistant

 

     

Race Walking Group

Tuesday/Thursday at the Dell

 

 

Eric Horwill UKA 3

 

 

     

The qualification "UKA" indicates a UK Athletics Qualified Coach;  The New UKA Gradings are;

Coaching Assistant = Old UKA Level 1

Athletics Coach       = Old UKA Level 2

UKA Level 3 Remains the same.

To get in touch with any of the above Coaches, please use info@ on the Contact Us page.

 
 
     
 

General & Membership Enquiries: Contact The Secretary, Barbara Shepherd at  info@dashac.org.uk  or  01384 278968

 
 

Visitors are welcome at our Club nights, Tuesdays & Thursdays 6:30pm at the Dell Stadium

 
Midland Counties Athletic Association UK Athletics

DASH is affiliated with the UKA and with Regional and County Athletic Associations

Amateur Athletic Association of EnglandBritish Athletics Home Pages

 

Visitors So Far

 

Version 1.2 12/02/06

Layout and content Copyright DASH 2005-6

Javascript Copyright K James & DASH 2002-6

 

Web Design from
K James Software Development